NY 889627

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 889627

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.49.0020

Ms. Susan Levine
Thelcore Int.
120 Ethel Road West
Pisiataway, N.J. 08854-5967

RE: The tariff classification of toy anima; figures and games from China.

Dear Ms. Levine:

In your letter dated August 18, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted. Item number 02636, "Pop-Lock Fish", consists of an assortment of 15 molded plastic representatives of sea animals which can interlock with each other by means of tabs and openings that are molded on each item. The fish assortment, packaged in a plastic container designed to hold the fish and classified with the figures, are considered toy animal figures for tariff classification purposes. Item number 01801, "Fish Sticks", is a water game consisting of four games pieces, each composed of a plastic fish head and tail attached to a hollow tubular plastic body. The body is filled with water permitting the piece to sink. The pieces are packaged in a candleboard and plastic box with rules for various games. Item number 02835, "Pearl Divers", and item number 02834, "Grab-A-Crab", consist of game pieces composed of molded plastic shaped like a clam or crab, respectively. Each game is packaged in a cardboard and plastic package with rules for various games that can be played in a pool.

The applicable subheading for "Pop-Lock-Fish" will be 9503.49.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for toys representing animals or non-human creatures, other than stuffed, not having a spring mechanism. The rate of duty will be 6.8 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for "Fish Sticks", item number 01801, "Pearl Divers", item number 02835, and "Grab-A-Crab", item number 02834, water games will be 9506.99.6080, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for articles and equipment for outdoor games. The rate of duty will be 4.64 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director