NY 889486

September 14, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 889486

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.10.0070

Ms. Julie Petrzelka
Nippon Express USA, Inc.
182-22 150 TH Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11413

RE: The tariff classification of an IC Card Displayphone from Japan

Dear Ms. Petrzelka:

In your letter dated August 17, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of NTT American Corp, New York, N.Y.

The IC Card displayphone, identified in the submitted literature as the ICDP 1200/1300 displayphone, is described as a multi-functional telephone with a printer, an LCD, and a modem all in one. It also has an Integrated Circuit (IC) Memory Card. This allows for a wide application in various fields such as home banking, stock market, ticket reservation, intelligent hotel telephone, home shopping and even horse betting. The merchandise appears to be a telephone set with specialized features.

The applicable subheading for the " IC Card Displayphone" will be 8517.10.0070, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[single line telephone set with special features]." The rate of duty will be 8.5 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director