NY 889483

CLA-2-42:S:N:N6:341 889483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4202.12.6000; 4202.12.8030; 4820.10.2010

Mr. Bruce Weiner
Leeds Leather Products
4431 William Penn Highway
Murrysville, PA 15668

RE: The tariff classification of three portfolios and a planner from China.

Dear Mr. Weiner:

In your letter dated August 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling for three portfolios and a planner.

You have submitted four samples and literature of items you described as the "Ballistic" 0800 series. They are as follows.

Styles 0800-07 and 0800-10 are portfolios containing removable writing pads. The laboratory report submitted with your inquiry indicates that the fabric is 58 percent by weight of ramie fibers. Style 0800-07 features a standard 3-ring metal binder. The interior of both styles are fitted with a file folder to contain business papers and other related items. Style 0800-07 features exterior full-width open pockets with retractable carrying handles. Both styles are secured by means of textile zipper closures. They measure approximately 16" in width and 11" in length.

Style 0800-14, described as a "Clutch Planner", is a portfolio containing a ring binder with inserts and a removable writing pad. There are additional pockets designed to contain business papers and other related items. The exterior surface is constructed of 600 denier polyester woven fabric with vinyl trim. The case has a detachable vinyl shoulder strap and it is secured by means of a double snap system. It measures approximately 10" x 8.5" x 1.5".

Style 0800-44, identified as the "Ballistic Canvas Planner", consist of a metal six-ring binder mechanism which is permanently mounted inside a zippered fabric case. The binder holds numerous paper inserts (pages) divided into several sections, each designed to receive certain kinds of written entries or notations: month-in-view calendar, daily appointments, project planner, blank note paper, daily expenses, etc., and various other types of captioned pages meant to facilitate personal record-keeping. The item measures approximately 9" x 6.5" x 2" in its closed position.

The applicable subheading for Styles 0800-7 and 0800-10, the portfolios essentially of jute fabric, will be 4202.12.6000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, of vegetable fibers and not of pile or tufted construction, other. The duty rate will be 6.5 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.6000 fall within textile category designation 870. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements.

The applicable subheading for Style 0800-14, the portfolio of polyester woven fabric, will be 4202.12.8030, HTS, which provides for Trunks, suitcases, vanity cases, attache cases, briefcases and similar containers, with outer surface of textile materials, other, other, of man- made fibers. The duty rate will be 20 percent ad valorem.

Items classifiable under 4202.12.8030 fall within textile category designation 670. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

The applicable subheading for Style 0800-44, the "Ballistic Canvas Planner", will be 4820.10.2010, HTS, which provides for diaries and address books, bound. The duty rate will be 4 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director