NY 889112

October 6, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N7:238 889112

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3907.60.0050

Mr. Ed Edwards
Wellman, Inc.
P.O. Drawer 188
Highway 41/51 North
Johnsonville, SC 29555-0188

RE: The tariff classification of irregular-shaped, ground and washed pieces of post-consumer soda pop bottles, composed of Polyethylene terephthalate, from the Netherlands

Dear Mr. Edwards:

In your letter dated August 5, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject mechandise consists of transparent, colorless, irregular- shaped pieces of post-consumer soda pop bottles, which are composed of Polyethylene terephthalate. The pieces have been ground and washed, and will be used as a raw material for the manufacture of polyester fiber.

The applicable subheading for the subject merchandise will be 3907.60.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for polyacetals, ... , polyallyl esters and other polyesters, in primary forms: polyethylene terephthalate: other. The rate of duty will be 9 percent ad valorem.

This merchandise may be subject to the regulations of the Environmental Protection Agency, Office of Pesticides and Toxic Substances. You may contact them at 402 M Street SW, Washington, DC 20460, telephone number (202) 554- 1404, or EPA Region II at (908) 321-6669.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire