NY 889111

August 12, 1993

CLA-2-58:S:N:N6:351 889111

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 5806.32.2000

Mr. Raul Gonzalez
Arturo G. Vela, CHB
1705 Market Street
Laredo, TX 78043

RE: The tariff classification of polypropylene narrow woven fabric from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Gonzalez:

In your letter dated August 9, 1993, on behalf of your client Rotocortadores S.A. of Mexico, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

You have submitted a sample piece of six inch wide narrow woven fabric. It will also be imported in nine, four and one inch widths. The product is known as staypad material, and it is used to reinforce the tops of convertible cars. The sample is made of black, nontextured 100% polypropylene multifilament yarns. The narrow woven fabric has two woven fast edges. In the sample description sheet submitted with your letter, it states that the fabric's yarns are high tenacity and that the fabric weighs 656 grams per square meter. We assume that the fabric will be imported in the piece on rolls.

The applicable subheading for the staypad material will be 5806.32.2000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for narrow woven fabrics, other than goods of heading 5807; other woven fabrics; of man-made fibers; other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.

The narrow woven fabric falls within textile category designation 229. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Mexico are subject to the requirement of a visa.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director