NY 888484

August 9, 1993

CLA-2-39:S:N:N6:221 888484

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3926.90.9590

Ms. Judy Campbell
W.Y. Moberly, Inc.
Port of Sweetgrass, Montana 59484

RE: The tariff classification of the "Fastrac" from Canada.

Dear Ms. Campbell:

In your letter dated July 12, 1993, on behalf of The Perry Corporation, Canada, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The Fastrac is a plastic tool used to reinsert drawstrings that have come out of clothing. The Fastrac is approximately 7 inches in length, and has a hole at the top for inserting the drawstring.

The applicable subheading for the Fastrac will be 3926.90.9590, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of plastics, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 3926.90.9590, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a 2.6 percent ad valorem rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director