NY 888483

July 30, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 888483

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2930.90.2800

Mr. Ed Waldinger
B.I. Chemicals, Inc.
Henley Division
50 Chestnut Ridge Road
Montvale, NJ 07645

RE: The tariff classification of Tolrestat (CAS# 82964-04-3), a drug, from France.

Dear Mr. Waldinger:

In your letter dated July 19, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Tolrestat will be 2930.90.2800, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other aromatic organo-sulfur compounds. The rate of duty will be 6.7 percent ad valorem.

This product may be subject to the regulations of the Food and Drug Administration. You may contact them at 5600 Fishers Lane, Rockville, Maryland 20857, telephone number (202) 443-3380.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire