NY 887398

July 15, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 887398

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.10.2030

Ms. Michele R. Markowitz
Sharretts, Paley, Carter & Blauvelt, P. C. 67 Broad Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's sweater from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Markowitz:

In your letter dated June 15, 1993, on behalf of Petrie Stores Corp., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 3839, is a woman's sweater which extends from the shoulders to the lower thigh area. It is manufactured from a rib-knit fabric composed of 70 percent lambswool, 20 percent angora rabbit hair and 10 percent nylon. In your letter you state: "This garment has eleven stitches per two centimeters in a horizontal direction." Upon close examination, this office has determined that the outer surface of the sweater is in fact constructed with fewer than nine stitches per two centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a round neck, a full frontal opening with 6 button closures, long sleeves with rib-knit cuffs and a rib-knit bottom.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.10.2030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,...,knitted..., of wool..., other..., women's.... The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style 3839 falls within textile category designation 446. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director