NY 887386

July 15, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 887396

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Ms. Amy Turkowsky
Cathy Daniels Ltd.
1411 Broadway
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from the Dominican Republic.

Dear Ms. Turkowsky:

In your letter dated June 14, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, Style 9211, consists of a sweater-like cardigan and tie put up in a set for retail sale. Pursuant to the General Rules of Interpretation (GRI), 3(b) the essential character is imparted by the cardigan. Both items are manufactured from knit fabrics composed of 100 percent cotton. The outer surfaces of the fabrics are constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The cardigan features a full frontal opening with 7 button closures, short sleeves with rib-knit ends and a rib-knit bottom.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the set will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters,...and similar articles, knitted..., of cotton, other..., women's.... The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

The cardigan falls within textile category designation 339. The tie falls within textile category designation 359. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of the Dominican Republic are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director