NY 886455

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 886455

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.41.0010

Ms. Julie Petrzelka
Nippon Express U.S.A., Inc.
182-22 150th Avenue
Jamaica, N.Y. 11413

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's dress from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Petrzelka:

In your letter dated May 26, 1993, on behalf of Hanae Mori USA,c Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style NM9300, is a full length, oversized woman's dress manufactured from a knit fabric composed of 100 percent cashmere fibers. The dress features a cowl neck, long sleeves with tubular cuffs and a tubular bottom. Also featured are two side slits at the bottom and a kangaroo pocket at the waist.

The garment is not one limited to wear in intimate surroundings, based on its appearance, construction and fiber. Consequently, it is precluded from classification as sleepwear, robes and similar articles.

The sample is returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6104.41.0010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's... dresses...knitted...of wool... women's. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

Style NM 9300 falls within textile category designation 436. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs Office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director