NY 886454

June 21, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 886454

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2050

Mr. Edna R. Lopingo
C.F.L. Sportswear Trading, Inc.
350 Fifth Avenue
Suite 4004
New York, NY 10118-2597

RE: The tariff classification of a man's woven and knit shirt from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Lopingo:

In your letter dated May 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Style No. E452-3155 is a man's long sleeved shirt constructed from a yarn dyed, 100 percent cotton, denim fabric and 100 percent cotton, French terry knit fabric. The woven fabric comprises the front of the body of the sample and the yoke, covering the front and back portions of the shoulder. The sleeves and the back of the sample are constructed from the knit fabric. It features a full front opening with six metal snap closures; a spread collar; long sleeves with plackets and buttoned cuffs; two chest pockets with button closures; and a shirt-tail bottom.

The applicable subheading for the shirt will be 6205.20.2050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: men's or boys' shirts: of cotton: other: other: other: with two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling: other: men's. The duty rate will be 21 percent ad valorem.

This garment falls within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements, but no quota restraints.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This merchandise may be subject to an ITC exclusion order dealing with denim garments produced by certain acid wash methods. For further information on admissibility you should contact your local Customs office. This ruling applies to the classification of the merchandise and not to its admissibility under the terms of the exclusion order.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director