NY 886113

May 21, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 886113

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090

Mr. Joseph F. Johns
Joe Johns, Inc.
P.O. Box 82036
1806 SE St. Andrews Drive
Portland, OR 97202

RE: The tariff classification of a latch assembly from China.

Dear Mr. Johns:

In your letter dated May 10, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The subject item is a latch assembly used to hold various size panels together in the construction of coolers and freezers in grocery stores, supermarkets, restaurants, and any other company that is need of coolers or freezers. The latch approximately 3 inches in length is made of steel and spot welded to hold it together. Inside of the latch itself, is an aluminum or zinc cavity that hold the latch and spring mechanism together.

The applicable subheading for the latch assembly will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director