NY 886081

June 11, 1993

CLA-2-40:S:N:N6:221 886081

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4016.99.5050

Mr. Peter Beckett
Pete and Celia Beckett
1174 Fairford Way
San Jose, CA 95129

RE: The tariff classification of rubber furniture glides from England.

Dear Mr. Beckett:

In your letter dated May 8, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The sample submitted with your letter is a furniture glide, used as a load bearing pad under furniture to allow it to be moved. The glides will be imported in various diameters, in thicknesses of approximately 1/4 inch. You describe the product as rubber coated with polytetrafluoroethylene (PTFE). Though you indicated in a telephone conversation that the rubber was natural rubber, the sample was analyzed by the New York Customs Laboratory and found to be synthetic chloroprene rubber.

The applicable subheading for the furniture glides made of synthetic rubber will be 4016.99.5050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of vulcanized rubber other than hard rubber, other. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director