NY 886072

June 1, 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:356 886072

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0014

Ms. Jane Vergona
Total Port Clearance Inc.
10 Fifth Street
Valley Stream, New York 11581

RE: The tariff classification of a man's sweater Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Vergona:

In your letter dated May 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classifi- cation ruling on behalf of Merrill Sharpe Ltd.

Style No. 2016LS is a man's sweater which is constructed from 35 percent linen, 25 percent cotton, 14 percent nylon, 13 percent acrylic, and 13 percent wool knit fabric. The fabric contains less than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters counted in the horizontal direction. The garment features a rib knit crew neckline; long sleeves with rib knit cuffs; and a rib knit bottom.

As requested, your sample will be returned.

The applicable subheading for Style No. 2016LS will be 6110.90.0014, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for: sweaters, pullovers, sweatshirts, waistcoats (vests) and similar articles, knitted or crocheted: of other textile materials: sweaters: men's or boys': subject to man-made fiber restraints. The duty rate will be 6 percent ad valorem.

Style No. 2016LS falls within textile category designation 645. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject mer- chandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of interna- tional bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Cur- rent Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry doc- uments filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director