NY 885783

May 27, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 885783

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Ms. Carol Casper
Schenkers International Forwarders, Inc.
1572 E. Bolivar Avenue
Milwaukee, WI 53207

RE: The tariff classification of a toy animal figure from China

Dear Ms. Casper:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 26, 1993.

ON BEHALF OF : S.C. Johnson & Son Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a worm with ten legs measuring approximately 8 1/2 inches in length. The figure is composed of knit pile fabric with plastic eyes. The figure is fully stuffed with textile material and has the F.F. La Feet Famous Footwear logo sewn on the torso.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000.

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director