NY 885780

May 21, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 885780

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8517.40.7000

Ms. Deborah J. Clune
PBB USA, Inc.
434 Delaware Ave.
Buffalo, NY 14202

RE: The tariff classification of a meter interface unit from Canada

Dear Ms. Clune:

In your letter dated April 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Telemonitoring Manufacturing Corp. of Dieppe, New Brunswick, Canada.

The merchandise is described in the submitted literature as an AMR- 2000 meter interface unit (MIU). The meter interface unit is a remote measuring system for monitoring either water, gas or electric consumption in residential and commercial buildings. A utility meter no longer has to be read by a person that is dispatched by the local utility company. The MIU is physically connected to the meter and to a normal telephone line. This would be the resident's regular telephone line and does not require a second dedicated line since it only takes a fraction of a second to to read the meter and send the information to the utility company's computer. The MIU contains an internal modem and a 32K computer which allows it to be programmed from the central computer at the utility company. It has a memory capability in which it keeps the consumption amount by pre-determined time and date. The unit does not appear to be capable of transmitting voice over wire. It is used as a transmission between two points of symbols representing written messages, images or other data.

The applicable subheading for the AMR-2000 meter interface unit will be 8517.40.7000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "[ other apparatus for carrier- current line systems: other telegraphic modems]." The rate of duty will be 4.7 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 8517.40.7000, HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States - Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director