NY 885226

May 18, 1993

CLA-2-85:S:N:NIS: 108 885226

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8524.23.1040

Mr. Alexander Sloane
Alexander & Ann Sloane
P.O. Box 77
Yarrawonga, Vic 3730, Australia

RE: The tariff classification of VHS video tape with a brochure from Australia.

Dear Mr. Sloane:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 6, 1993.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : VHS video tape and brochure.

HTS PROVISION : Video tape recordings.

HTS SUBHEADING : 8524.23.1040.

RATE OF DUTY : 9.7 cents per square meter of recording surface.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director