NY 885225

April 29, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:239 885225

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 3204.17.5090

Ms. Minnie B. Briones
H & C Industries, Inc.
1311 Crenshaw Blvd.
Torrance, CA 90501

RE: The tariff classification of Pigment Red 48:2 (CAS# 7023-61- 2), Pigment Red 48:4 (CAS# 5280-66-0) and Pigment Red 53:1 (CAS# 5160-02-1) from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Briones:

In your letter dated April 16, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable subheading for Pigment Red 48:2, Pigment Red 48:4 and Pigment Red 53:1 will be 3204.17.5090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other synthetic organic pigments and preparations based thereon. The rate of duty will be 20410 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire