NY 884766

April 20, 1993

CLA-2-73:S:N:N3:115 884766

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7326.90.9090

Mr. John Petti
Cargotrans Inc.
167-43 148th Avenue
Jamaica, NY 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a "steel tube" from Italy.

Dear Mr. Petti:

In your letter dated March 30, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling, on behalf of your client, Fass, a manufacturer in Italy.

The subject item, a "steel tube", is a 3-4 foot tubular broom handle made of iron. Attached to the tubular end piece that allows the screwing of the tube into a broom base. The top of the handle has a molded forced-on plastic piece that covers the top of the tube. The uppermost part of the plastic embodies a hole that enables the broom to be hung.

Your merchandise is considered composite goods, consisting of different materials or made up of different components. This item shall be classified as if it consisted of the material or component which gives it its essential character. In this instance, the tubular iron imparts the essential character of the broom handle.

The applicable subheading for the "steel tube" will be 7326.90.9090, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other articles of iron or steel, other. The duty rate will be 5.7% ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director