NY 884441

April 27, 1993

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 884441

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.92.0000

Ms. Jacqueline A. Bonace
Blair Corporation
220 Hickory Street
Warren, PA 16366-0001

RE: The tariff classification of a ceiling light shade from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Bonace:

In your letter dated March 25, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Sample is being returned as requested.

The sample submitted is a plastic, circular, ceiling light shade, product code SHADEI3P, which measures about 11 inches in diameter and 4 inches in height. It will include a clip-on bracket that is designed to fit over standard light bulbs as well as a bass colored finial.

You feel that this merchandise is properly classified under subheading 3924.90.5500, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other household articles of plastics. However, since this item is specifically provided for elsewhere, classification under the above subheading is precluded.

The applicable subheading for this ceiling light shade will be 9405.92.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for parts of lamps and lighting fittings...of plastics. The rate of duty will be 5.3 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire