NY 884434

April 29, 1993

CLA-2-29:S:N:N7:240 884434

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 2922.49.3000

Mr. Edmund J. Corboy
Austin Chemical Company, Inc.
9655 West Bryn Mawr Avenue
Rosemont, Illinois 60018-5299

RE: The tariff classification of 7-(3-Aminophenyl) Heptanoic Acid Ethyl Ester from Canada

Dear Mr. Corboy:

In your letter dated March 26, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The applicable HTS subheading for 7-(3-Aminophenyl) Heptanoic Acid Ethyl Ester will be 2922.49.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for oxygen-function amino-compounds: amino-acids and their esters, other than those containing more than one kind of oxygen function; salts thereof: other: aromatic: other: other: products described in additional U.S. note 3 to section VI. The duty rate will be 13.5 percent ad valorem.

Goods classifiable under subheading 2922.49.3000 HTS, which have originated in the territory of Canada, will be entitled to a free rate of duty under the United States-Canada Free Trade Agreement (FTA) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have already been filed, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director