NY 884389

April 15, 1993

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3:227 884389

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.20.8010

Mr. Warren E. Coe
Amway Corporation
7575 East Fulton Street, Dept. 52-2A
Ada, Michigan 49355-0001

RE: The tariff classification of desk and table lamps from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Coe:

In your letter dated March 29, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The merchandise at issue, per the attached photos, consists of the following:
a) a household desk lamp, SKU number Z-1910, which possesses a plastic covered metal neck, a plastic base and a metal shade;
b) a household desk lamp, SKU number Z-1993, which possesses a plastic light cover and base, in addition to a neck made of chromed steel arms;
c) a household table lamp, SKU number X-2177, which possesses a wooden base and neck;
d) a household table lamp, SKU number X-2670, which possesses a large ceramic base;
e) a household desk lamp, SKU number X-8634, which possesses a plastic covered metal neck, a plastic base and a metal shade.

The applicable subheading for these household lamps will be 9405.20.8010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other electric household table and desk lamps. The rate of duty will be 3.9 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire