NY 884386

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:101-884386

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8512.20.2040

Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr.
Carmichael International Service
533 Glendale Boulevard
Los Angeles, CA 90026-5097

RE: The tariff classification of a lamp from Taiwan

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter dated March 22, 1993, on behalf of Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc., Riverside, CA, you requested a tariff classification ruling. You have submitted descriptive literature and a sample of the product.

The imported product is a 12-volt wall lamp designed for use in a recreational vehicle. The wall lamp consists of two components, the F33-0616 lamp base and the F45-0008 lampshade. These components will be packed in separate cartons in equal numbers and imported at the same time aboard the same vessel. Your enclosed letter from Fleetwood Enterprises, Inc., dated March 4, 1993, states that "the wall lamp is designed as a 12- volt side wall lamp used strictly for recreational vehicles. These lamps in no way can be altered to be used with 110-volt AC home plugs. Our listing label states for RV use only."

The applicable subheading for the wall lamp designed for use in a recreational vehicle will be 8512.20.2040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for electrical lighting equipment for the vehicles of subheading 8701.20 or heading 8702, 8703, 8704, 8705 or 8711. The rate of duty will be free.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director