NY 883932

April 6, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 883932

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6302.60.0020

Ms. Shirley Tan
Sino Pacific Custom Brokerage Inc.
401 Broadway
Suite 605
New York, NY 10013

RE: The tariff classification of a beach blanket from China.

Dear Ms. Tan:

In your letter dated March 17, 1993, on behalf of Chinese Native Products, Ltd. you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant sample is a beach blanket. It is made of 100 percent terry toweling material and measures approximately 68 inches by 88-1/4 inches. The towel is white and peach with a jacquard floral design.

The applicable subheading for the beach blanket will be 6302.60.0020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for bed linen, table linen, toilet linen and kitchen linen: toilet linen and kitchen linen, of terry toweling or similar terry fabrics, of cotton... towels: other. The rate of duty will be 10.3 percent ad valorem.

The beach blanket falls within textile category designation 363. Based upon international trade agreements, products of China are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director