NY 883926

APRIL 13, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:357 883926

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6211.43.0040; 6211.43.0050

Ms. Ellen E. Rosenberg
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Astor Plaza
1515 Broadway, 43rd Floor
New York, N.Y. 10036

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's track suit from Taiwan

Dear Ms. Rosenberg:

In your letter dated March 17, 1993, on behalf of your client, Frederick Worldwide Company, you requested a classification ruling.

The sample submitted, style number C83289, is a woman's track suit. The track suit consists of a jacket and a pair of trousers constructed of a woven 100% nylon fabric shell stated to have a 600mm acrylic coating. The garments are lined with a 65% polyester/35% cotton knit fabric.

The coating on the garments does not change the surface character of the fabric, therefore HTS 6210 does not apply.

The jacket has a full front opening secured by a heavy-duty zipper that extends to the top of the garment's collar. The sleeve cuffs and waistband are elasticized. There are two side seam pockets at the waist. The jacket features inserts of a solid contrasting colored fabric and inserts with polka dot prints.

The trousers have an elasticized waistband with an inner drawcord tightening. There are two side seam pockets below the waist. Each ankle cuff is elasticized and has a zipper opening.

The samples are being returned to you as you have requested.

The applicable subheading for the trousers will be 6211.43.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers, track suits: trousers. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The applicable subheading for the jacket will be 6211.43.0050, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other garments, women's or girls': of man-made fibers, track suits: other. The duty rate will be 17 percent ad valorem.

The trousers fall within textile category designation 648. The jacket falls within textile category designation 635. Based upon international textile trade agreements products of Taiwan are presently subject to quota restraints and the requirement of a visa.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report on Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director