NY 883044

March 19, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 883044

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9504.90.9080

Mr. Fred Goris
Fisher-Price, Inc.
636 Gerard Ave.
East Aurora, NY 14052

RE: The tariff classification of a game part from China.

Dear Mr. Goris:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : February 29, 1993 (sic)

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a net composed of 100 percent nylon fabric with a polyester and cotton blend woven fabric binding. The net is part of a skittle ball and basketball game, an arcade type game for home use. The item is attached to the basketball goal and is used to catch balls after they are thrown at the goal causing the balls to return to the lower area of the game.

HTS PROVISION : Articles for arcade, table or parlor games; parts and accessories thereof.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9504.90.9080

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director