NY 883042

March 15, 1993

CLA-2-62:S:N:N5:355 883042

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6205.20.2046

Mr. Douglas H.K. Lancaster
Shah Safari, Incorporated
14 West Roy
Seattle , WA 98119-3828

RE: The tariff classification of men's cotton shirts from India.

Dear Mr. Lancaster:

In your letter dated February 15, 1993 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two samples, style Nos. Y0842193 amd Y0802093, were submitted. Both samples are made of 100% cotton brushed flannel. Both samples have collars, long sleeves with button closure cuffs and full frontal openings with zipper closures. Style Y0842193 has a breast pocket with a zipper closure, two slanted pockets at the waist and a hemmed bottom. Style Y802093 has two breast pockets with zipper closures, a hemmed bottom and side vents.

As you requested, your samples are being returned to you,

The applicable subheading for both samples will be 6205.20.2046, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), whih provides for men's woven cotton napped shirts having two or more colors in the warp and/or the filling. The rate of duty will be 21% ad valorem.

Both samples fall within textile category designation 340. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of India and Nepal are subject to visa requirements and quota restraints. Products of Qatar are subject to quota restraints only.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director