NY 882368

February 23, 1993

CLA-2-95:S:N:N8:224 882368

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9503.41.1000

Ms. Rosetta Zelko
Louis Barasch, Inc.
406 East John Street
Lindenhurst, NY 11757

RE: The tariff classification of a toy animal figure from China.

Dear Ms. Zelko:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : Undated

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample is a textile representation of a bear measuring approximately 10 1/2 inches in height. The figure is composed of knit pile fabric with plastic eyes and a plastic nose. A textile boa and a plastic necklace is affixed to the figure; fabric bows are stitched to the figure's legs and right ear. The figure is fully stuffed with textile material. The item is of the class or kind of merchandise known as toy animal figures and is considered a toy animal figure for tariff classification purposes.

HTS PROVISION : Toys representing animals or non-human creatures, stuffed.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9503.41.1000

RATE OF DUTY : 6.8 percent ad valorem

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director