NY 882365

February 10. 1993

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:361 882365

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6109.10.0040

Mr. Jack Belton
L. J. Imports
7816 Mulholland Drive
Los Angeles, CA 90046

RE: The tariff classification of a unisex, cotton jersey T- shirt, style 3000, from Bangladesh.

Dear Mr. Belton:

In your letter dated January 23, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted garment is styled with short sleeves, and a round, ribbed neckline.

The applicable subheading for the garment will be 6109.10.0040, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's knitted T-shirts of cotton. The rate of duty will be 21 percent ad valorem.

The T-shirt falls within textile category designation 339. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Bangladesh are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U. S. Custom service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director