NY 881733

January 28, 1993

CLA-2-62:5:N:N3H:353 881733

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.4010

Mr. Richard S. Robinson
R-S International Trade, Inc.
2517 Seiferth Rd.
Madison, WI 53716

RE: The tariff classification of disposable coveralls from Malaysia.

Dear Mr. Robinson:

In your letter dated January 11, 1993, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

One garment, no style number designated, as submitted. The sample is a coverall made of non-woven spun-bonded polypropylene material. The coverall is footed with an attached drawstring hood, long sleeves with elastic at the wrists and a front zippered closure. You have stated in your letter that the coveralls intended to be worn for removing asbestos and other contaminates.

The applicable subheading for the disposable coveralls will be 6210.10.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 59-6 pr 5907,of fabrics of heading 5602, or 5603, other non-woven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. if the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport