NY 881726

January 25, 1993

CLA-2-63:S:N:N6: 349 881726

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.10.2005

Ms. Cindy Young
Stout Industries
42 East Mulberry St.
Lebanon, OH 45036

RE: The tariff classification of a shop towel from India, Bangladesh, Turkey, and Pakistan.

Dear Ms. Young:

In your letter dated November 25, 1992, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The instant samples are a shop towel and terry polishing/cleaning cloth. The shop towel is made of 100 percent griege cotton fabric of nonpile construction. It measures approximately 14-1/2 inches square, is hemmed on three sides, and has been embossed with a zig-zag pattern.

The applicable subheading for the shop towel will be 6307.10.2005, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles, including dress patterns: other... shop towels dedicated for use in garages, filling stations and machine shops: of cotton. The rate of duty will be 10.5 percent ad valorem.

The shop towel falls within textile category designation 369. Based upon international trade agreements, products of Pakistan, India, Bangladesh, and Turkey are subject to visa and quota.

Shop towels from Pakistan are subject to Countervailing Duties under case number C-535-001 and from Bangladesh under case number C-358-001.

The question of classification for the terry polishing/cleaning cloth is being referred to the Office of Regulations and Rulings, U.S. Customs Service Headquarters, 1301 Constitution Avenue, N.W., Washington, D.C. 20229. A ruling will be issued to you from that office.

The designated textile and apparel categories may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels),an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director