NY 880389

December 9, 1992

CLA-2-44:S:N:N8:230 880389

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 4420.10.0000

Mr. Jonathon R. Moore
Windels, Marx, Davies & Ives
1627 Eye Street, N.W.
Washington, D.C. 20006

RE: Tariff classification of promotional wooden ducks from China

Dear Mr. Moore:

In your letter dated November 12, 1992, on behalf of your client, C.P. Heng & A. Feliciano of Boulogne, France, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The ruling was requested on a small wooden decoy duck. A sample of a carved and painted duck approximately three inches long and two inches high was submitted. It will be returned to you as you requested. The ducks will be offered for sale to a distributor of cosmetics to be used for promotional purposes.

The applicable subheading for the small wooden ducks will be 4420.10.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States Annotated (HTSUSA), which provides for statuettes and other ornaments, of wood. The rate of duty will be 5.1 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire