NY 880362

CLA-2-61:S:N:N5:359 880362

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Steve Liptak
Inter-Maritime Forwarding Co.Inc.
156 William Street
New York, N.Y. 10038

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's garment from Ecuador.

Dear Mr. Liptak:

In your letter dated November 16, 1992, on behalf of Weston International, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style 9239, is a woman's pullover which extends from the shoulder to the upper thigh area. It is designed to be worn with tight fitting pants or tights. The pullover is manufactured from a finely knit fabric composed of 100 percent cotton. The outer surface of the fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction. The garment features a wide round neckline, long sleeves with hemmed cuffs and a hemmed bottom.

The sample will be returned as you requested.

The applicable subheading for the submitted sample will be 6110.20.2075, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for sweaters, pullovers,..., knitted..., of cotton, other..., women's. The rate of duty will be 20.7 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director