NY 855983

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3:224 855983

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9506.99.6080

Mr. Bill Thomas
Century Martial Arts Supply, Inc.
1705 National Boulevard
Midwest City, Oklahoma 73110-7942

RE: The tariff classification of a "Kendo Armor Uniform" from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Thomas:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : August 29, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The unit consists of a "Do", a chest protector, a "Men", a head and face protector, a "Tare", a quilted hip and groin protector, a "Kote", a hand and wrist pro- tector, and a canvas textile carrying bag. The items are composed of molded plastic, steel, textile fabric and leather with plastic trimming. The uniform is used in the Kendo branch of the martial arts to provide protection in martial arts training and contests.

HTS PROVISION : Articles and equipment for gymnastics, athletics, other sports or outdoor games.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9506.99.6080.

RATE OF DUTY : 4.64 percent ad valorem.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested. A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director