NY 855982

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:361 855982

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.90.0042

Mr. John A. Slagle
Wolf D. Barth Co. Inc.
7575 Holstein Avenue
Philadelphia, PA 19153

RE: The tariff classification of ladies' knitted sweaters from Korea and Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Slagle:

In your letter dated August 30, 1990, on behalf of JIK Ltd., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Both submitted garments are manufactured from 55% ramie/45% cotton fabric, which horizontally measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters.

Style 81125 from Korea is a long, loose-fitting, crew-necked pullover with three-quarter sleeves and a ribbed lower edge.

Style 81128 from Hong Kong is a long, loose-fitting, V-necked cardigan with long sleeves, a buttoned front opening, front pockets, and a ribbed lower edge.

As you have requested, the sample garments are being returned.

The applicable subheading for the garments will be 6110.90.0042, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other sweaters, pullovers...and similar articles, knitted...of other textile materials. The rate of duty will be 6 percent ad valorem.

The garments fall within textile category designation 845. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea and Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement, in addition to quota restraints from Korea.
The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director