NY 855764

CLA-2-63:S:N:N349:3H 855764

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000

Ms. L.E. Craddoch
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, Florida 33601

RE: The tariff classification of a cushion seat cover from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Craddoch:

In your letter dated August 23, 1990, on behalf of Promotions, Inc., you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a cushion seat cover made of 100% nylon woven material. The gusset measures 1 7/8 inches and there is plastic piping around the edges. It has a zipper opening at one end to insert the polyurethane foam, a handle at the other end and a strap with "Velcro"-type fasteners to attach to a seat. On the face appear the Super Bowl XXV logo, the words "GTE", the date of the event January 27, 1991 and the location of the event in Tampa Stadium-Tampa, Florida. The back has the words "GTE" and a pouch with a zipper opening.

The applicable subheading for the cushion seat cover will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles, excluding those of heading 9404: other: not knitted or crocheted of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.

The cushion seat cover falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa and quota requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director