NY 855358

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 855358

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Laura Denny
Edison Brothers Stores Inc.
501 N. Broadway
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Sri Lanka.

Dear Ms. Denny:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : July 25, 1990, received in this office on August 16, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style ST, is a woman's, 55 percent acetate, 45 percent rayon, woven, tank-styled pullover blouse. The garment has two-inch-wide shoulder straps, a scooped neckline in the front and back, self-fabric capping at the neck and armholes, and a curved, hemmed bottom.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt- blouses of man-made fibers, other, other, other, women's.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6206.40.3030

RATE OF DUTY : 28.6 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 641

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director