NY 855347

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3I:360 855347

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Ms. Donna Albert
Mast Industries, Inc.
P.O. Box 9020
100 Old River Road
Andover, MA 01810

RE: The tariff classification of a ladies' garment from Hong Kong.

Dear Ms. Okaya:

In your letter dated August 10, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style B/52372, which you describe as a ladies' suit-type jacket, is a ladies' 100% rayon woven blouse. The garment is not designed for wear over other outer garments. Features of the blouse include a shawl collar; long sleeves without cuffs, having three fabric covered buttons at the sleeve edges; a full frontal, double breasted opening with six button closures; and shoulder pads. Your sample is being returned per your request.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's or girls' blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses, of man-made fibers, other, other, women's. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

Style B/52372 falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director