NY 852495

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3G:345 852495

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6307.90.9550

Ms. Lorraine Dugan
Associated Merchandising Corporation
1440 Broadway
New York, N.Y. 10018

RE: The tariff classification of sewing baskets from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Dugan:

In your letter dated May 7, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Two sewing baskets, styles TG0315A/TP and TG0315B/TC were submitted. Style TG0315A/TP is composed of a wooden frame with a textile covered exterior lid and sides of textile and plastic. The interior is lined with a man-made woven fabric with an open pocket with elasticized top and a pin cushion attached to the lid. The basket also contains, along the top portion of its central compartment a full-sized removable plastic tray to hold various sewing accessories. It is carried by a textile covered plastic handle and secured by a plastic latch-type closure.

Style TG0315B/TC is composed of a wooden frame. The attached lid exterior and interior is covered with a man-made woven fabric. The central compartment exterior is covered with twisted strips of plastic which are considered textile under the Harmonized Tariff Schedules of the United States. The twisted strips are woven between plastic strips. The interior is lined with a man-made woven fabric. Along the top portion of it central compartment is a full-sized removable plastic tray. It is carried by a textile covered plastic handle and secured by a plastic latch-type closure.

The samples will be returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the sewing baskets will be 6307.90.9550, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other made up articles...other, other. The rate of duty will be 7 percent ad valorem.
This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director