NY 852491

CLA-2-95:S:N:N3G:343 852491

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9505.10.5000

Ms. Carolyn Howard
Wal-Mart Stores, Inc.
702 S.W. 8th Street
Bentonville, AR 72716

RE: The tariff classification of animated, lighted, Christmas display figures from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Howard:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 8, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples are animated, lighted, Christmas display figures. Mrs. Santa (Style #89606), is a 24 inch figure clothed in a Christmas outfit. She carries a lighted candle. The 24" South Belle Red (Style
#90661), is a figure of a girl wearing
Christmas clothing, which includes a red, lace trimmed bonnet. She carries a lighted candle. Both styles possess double arm and head motion.

HTS PROVISION : Articles for Christmas festivities and parts and accessories thereof: other: other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9505.10.5000

RATE OF DUTY : 5.8 percent ad valorem

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director