NY 852091

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 852091

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9080

Ms. Yolanda Landau
Milton Snedeker Corp.
105 Chamber St.
New York, N.Y. 10007

RE: The tariff classification of the "Watt-Watcher" Electronic Socket Adapter from India.

Dear Ms. Landau:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : May 1, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Lemra Products

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The "Watt-Watcher", an electronic socket adapter is comprised of a lamp socket with internal electronic circuitry that includes a diac-triac and NTC thermistor. The use of this item as an interface between an ordinary lamp socket and incandescent bulb will prolong the life expectancy of the bulb's tungsten filament, with only a slight diminshing of the bulb's brightness. Adapters with brass bottoms are designed for indoor use and adapters with aluminum bottoms are designed for indoor- outdoor use.

HTS PROVISION : Electric machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in the chapter: Other machines and apparatus: Other...Other...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8543.80.9080

RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem
DUTY CONCESSION : Articles classifiable under subheading 8543.80.9080, HTS, which are products of India, are entitled to duty free treatment under the Generalized System of Preferences (GSP) upon compliance with all applicable regulations.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire