NY 851895

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:359 851895

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.30.3020

Mr. Joseph Mule
Pollak Import-Export Corp.
1410 Broadway
New York, NY 10018-5090

RE: The tariff classification of a lady's knitted acrylic cardigan, style 4067, from Korea.

Dear Mr. Mule:

In your letter dated April 25, 1990, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The fabric of the submitted garment measures less than nine stitches per two centimeters horizontally.

Basic characteristics of this long-sleeved, jacket-styled cardigan include a double-breasted, buttoned front opening, a collar, lapels, and front pockets.

As you have requested, the sample garment is being returned.

The applicable subheading for the cardigan will be 6110.30.3020, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's other sweaters of man-made fibers, knitted. The rate of duty will be 34.2 percent ad valorem.

The sweater falls within textile category designation 646. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Korea are subject to quota restraints and a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director