NY 851873

CLA-2-63:S:N:N3H:349 851873

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6304.93.0000

Mr. Ryden Richardson, Jr.
Carmichael International Service
P.O. Box 54772, Terminal Annex
Los Angeles, California 90054-0772

RE: The tariff classification of a polypropylene straw hat for household decoration from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Richardson:

In your letter dated April 24, 1990, on behalf of Ventures Stores, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample is a hat made of polypropylene straw. It is designated as style 31005 and is used as household decoration by mounting on a wall or placing on a piece of furniture. The crown of the hat is too narrow to accommodate a human head. The item is con- sidered a textile household furnishing for Customs purposes.

The applicable subheading for style 31005 will be 6304.93.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other furnishing articles,...not knitted or crocheted, of synthetic fibers. The rate of duty will be 10.6 percent ad valorem.

Style 31005 falls within textile category designation 666. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Taiwan are subject to visa requirements.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director