NY 851611

CLA-2-94:S:N:N3D:227 851611

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 9405.40.8000

Ms. Lori Aldinger
Rite Aid Corporation
P.O. Box 3165
Harrisburg, PA 17105

RE: The tariff classification of a night light from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Aldinger:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 18, 1990

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : Electric night light, item 15122, made of plastic with a 7.5 watt lamp bulb packed ready for sale at retail.

HTS PROVISION : Other electric lamps not of base metal.

HTS SUBHEADING : 9405.40.8000

RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director