NY 851610

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3I:359 851610

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6104.33.2000

Ms. Laura Denny
Edison Brothers Stores Inc.
501 N. Broadway
P.O. Box 66995
St. Louis, MO 63166-6995

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's suit-type jacket from Taiwan.

Dear Ms. Denny:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 30, 1990, received in this office on April 24, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted sample, style Bolero, is a woman's, 65 percent polyester, 35 percent cotton, finely knit suit-type jacket. The garment has a full front opening, long sleeves, shoulder pads, an elasticized rear, and buttons and chains at the rear.

HTS PROVISION : Women's or girls' suits, ensembles, suit-type jackets, blazers, dresses, skirts, divided skirts, trousers, bib and brace overalls, breeches and shorts (other than swimwear), knitted or crocheted, suit-type jackets and blazers, of synthetic fibers, other.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6104.33.2000

RATE OF DUTY : 30 percent ad valorem

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 635

IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to a visa requirement and quota restraints based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information avail- able, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director