NY 851378

CLA-2-61:S:N:N3:359 851378

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6110.20.2075

Mr. Robert T. Stack
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson, P.C.
One Whitehall Street
New York, NY 10004

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's knit pullover top, style number 346371, from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Stack:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 10, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : Liz Claiborne, Inc.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The sample submitted with your inquiry is a woman's long sleeve pullover top composed of 100 percent cotton knit fabric. The garment has a turtleneck, a partial front opening with a zipper closure, a hemmed bottom, ribbed knit fabric cuffs and a drawstring waist and bottom. The fabric is constructed with more than 9 stitches per 2 centimeters measured in the horizontal direction.

HTS PROVISION : Women's knit pullovers and similar articles of cotton.

HTS SUBHEADING : 6110.20.2075.

RATE OF DUTY : 20.7 percent ad valorem.

TEXTILE CATEGORY : 339.
IMPORT RESTRAINTS/
REQUIREMENTS : Subject to visa requirements based upon international textile trade agreements. The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office.

OTHER : The sample will be returned as requested.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director