NY 851375

CLA-2-85:S:N:N1B:112 851375

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 8543.80.9080

Mr. G. C. Kachel
Riede Systems Inc.
8375 Sunset Road
Minneapolis, MN 55432-1388

RE: The tariff classification of metal detectors from England.

Dear Mr. Kachel:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : April 6, 1990.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The "Metalarm" Metal Detectors are used in belt conveyors transporting bulk solid materials such as various ores, crushed stone, coal, etc. They are used to detect the presence of ferrous, non-ferrous and stainless steel objects that are present in the flow of the aforementioned bulk, solid materials.

HTS PROVISION : Electric machines and apparatus, having individual functions, not specified or included elsewhere in the chapter: Other machines and apparatus: Other...Other...

HTS SUBHEADING : 8543.80.9080

RATE OF DUTY : 3.9 percent ad valorem.
A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director