NY 850449

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3-I:360 850449

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6206.40.3030

Mr. Kevin Maher
C Air Custom House Brokers-Forwarders, Inc. 153-66 Rockaway Boulevard
Jamaica, New York 11434

RE: The tariff classification of a woman's blouse from Hong Kong.

Dear Mr. Maher:

In your letter dated March 13, 1990, on behalf of your client, Daniel Caron, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The submitted sample, style number 5402YBL, is a woman's hip- length blouse which is cut and sewn from 100% rayon, woven fabric. The blouse has dolman sleeves; a full, frontal opening secured by four buttons; a two-inch-wide, fully elasticized waist; a V-shaped neckline without any collar treatment; a patch pocket located on the left side of the chest; and shoulder pads. The garment is not designed for wear over other outer garments. The sample is being returned as requested.

The applicable subheading for the blouse will be 6206.40.3030, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for women's blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses of man-made fibers. The rate of duty will be 28.6 percent ad valorem.

The blouse falls within textile category designation 641. Based upon international textile trade agreements, products of Hong Kong are subject to a visa requirement.

The designated textile and apparel category may be subdivided into parts. If so, visa and quota requirements applicable to the subject merchandise may be affected. Since part categories are the result of international bilateral agreements which are subject to frequent renegotiations and changes, to obtain the most current information available, we suggest that you check, close to the time of shipment, the Status Report On Current Import Quotas (Restraint Levels), an internal issuance of the U.S. Customs Service, which is available for inspection at your local Customs office. This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director