NY 850436

CLA-2-62:S:N:N3H:353 850436

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 6210.10.4010

Mr. Louis S. Shoichet
Siegel, Mandell & Davidson
One Whitehall St.
New York, N.Y. 10004

RE: The tariff classification of the disposable coveralls from Mexico.

Dear Mr. Shoichet:

In your letter dated March 12, 1990, on behalf of Durafab, Inc. ("Durafab"), you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Four samples were submitted. The garments consist of four basic styles of non-woven protective disposable coveralls manufactured of type 14 Tyvek. The coveralls are specially designed for use in contaminated areas particularly areas contaminated with asbestos. The first of four submitted styles, style no. A2701-1ZS, consists of a hooded coverall with a drawstring in the hood and elastic in the sleeves. Style no. A2702-1ZS consists of a hooded coverall with a drawstring in the hood but no elastic in the sleeves. Style no. A2703-1ZS consists of a hooded coverall with elastic in the hood and in the sleeves. Style no. A2704-1ZS consists of a hooded coverall with elastic in the hood and no elastic in the sleeves. Each of the four styles are constructed with serged seems and also feature permanently attached shoe-guards. The coveralls meet all government requirements for asbestos abatement garments. The front of each garment carries a tightly adhereing adhesive paper label describing it as an asbestos abatement garment.

The applicable subheading for the coveralls will be 6210.10.4010, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for garments, made up of fabrics of heading 5602, 5603, 5903, 5906 or 5907: of fabrics of heading 5602 or 5603: Other, nonwoven disposable apparel designed for use in hospitals, clinics, laboratories or contaminated areas. The rate of duty will be 17 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177). A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director