NY 850402

CLA-2-70:S:N:N3G:226 850402

CATEGORY: CLASSIFICATION

TARIFF NO.: 7013.99.5000

Mr. Peter Alberdi
A.J. Arango, Inc.
P.O. Box 3007
Tampa, Florida 33601

RE: The tariff classification of glass humming birds from Taiwan.

Dear Mr. Alberdi:

This classification decision under the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS) is being issued in accordance with the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

DATE OF INQUIRY : March 12, 1990.

ON BEHALF OF : P.M. Craftsman.

DESCRIPTION OF
MERCHANDISE : The submitted samples are two small glass humming birds which are designed to be hung.

HTS PROVISION : Glassware of a kind used for table...indoor decoration or similar purposes, other glassware, other, other, when valued over $0.30 but not over $3 each.

HTS SUBHEADING : 7013.99.5000.

RATE OF DUTY : 30 percent ad valorem.

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director